South African Schools' Captains (1940-2019)

Written by Hannes Nienaber

The South African schools' cricket team was first chosen in 1940 at the conclusion of the inaugural Nuffield Week held in Durban. The tournament was know as the Nuffield Week until 1993 when its name changed to the Coca-Cola Week. In 2001 it was renamed to the Coca-Cola Khaya Majola Week. 

The tournament was held each year besides between 1943 and 1945 for World War II, while 1955 was cancelled due to an polio outbreak. No tournament was also held in 1971. In 1970 and 1976 there were two tournaments held.

This list was compiled by Hannes Nienaber - with the help of brochures from the tournament. If you have any additional info you like to add please feel free to send Hannes an e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

77 2019 Luke Beaufort Eastern Province - Grey High School
76 2018 Gerald Coetzee Free State - St Andrews
75 2017 Wandile Makwetu Gauteng - St Stithians College
74 2016 Wiaan Mulder Gauteng - St Stithians College 
73  2015 Tony de Zorzi Gauteng - King Edward VII
72  2014 Matthew Christensen Western Province - Rondebosch Boys' High
71  2013 Yaseen Valli Gauteng - King Edward VII
70  2012 Diego Rosier Griqualand West - Noord-Kaap
69  2011 Prenelan Subrayen KwaZulu-Natal - Glenwood
68  2010 Keagan Rafferty Free State - St. Andrews
67  2009 Josh Richards Northerns - St. Alban's College
66  2008 Dale Deeb  Gauteng - Trinityhouse
65  2007 Wayne Parnell  Eastern Province - Grey Boys' High School
64  2006 Jonathan Vandiar KwaZulu-Natal - Durban High School
63  2005 Dean Elgar Free State - St. Dominic's College
62  2004 Francois le Clus Northerns - Affies
61  2003 Divan van Wyk  Free State - Grey College 
60  2002 Riël de Kock  Free State - Grey College 
59  2001 Imraan Khan   KwaZulu-Natal - Durban High School 
58  2000  Johan Botha   Eastern Province - Grey Boys' High School 
57  1999  Jacques Rudolph  North Gauteng - Affies 
56  1998  Thami Tsolekile  Western Province - Pinelands 
55  1997  Brett Tucker  Gauteng - St. John's College 
54  1996  Philip Hearle  Transvaal - St. Stithian's College 
53  1995  Douglas Gain  Natal - Hilton College 
52  1994  Neil McKenzie  Transvaal - King Edward VII 
51  1993  André Volsteedt   Free State - Grey College 
50  1992  Dale Benkenstein  Natal - Michaelhouse 
49  1991  Nicky Bojé   Free State - Grey College 
48  1990  Ian Jeffrey  Transvaal - King Edward VII 
47  1989  Ian Solomon  Diocesan College - Western Province 
46  1988  Derek Crookes  Natal - Hilton College 
45  1987 Hansie Cronjé  Free State - Grey College  
44  1986 Peter Emslie  Eastern Province - Graeme College 
43  1985  Gary Kirsten Western Province - Rondebosch Boys' High 
42  1984  Daryll Cullinan Border - Queen's College 
41  1983 Mark Rushmere Eastern Province - Woodridge College
40  1982 Mark Rushmere Eastern Province - Woodridge College 
39  1981 CJ Benadie Transvaal - St. Stithian's College 
38  1980 Joubert Strydom Free State - Grey College
37  1979 KP Tessendorf Border - Queen's College 
36  1978 Roy Pienaar Transvaal - St. Stithian's College
35  1977 Adrian Kuiper Diocesan College - Western Province
34 1976 John During Western Province - Rondebosch Boys' High
33  1976 Kepler Wessels Free State - Grey College 
32  1975 Lee Barnard Transvaal - King Edward VII
31  1974 Lee Barnard Transvaal - King Edward VII
30  1973 C Middleton Transvaal - Potchefstroom Volkskool
29  1972 Michael Matthews Rhodesia
1971 No tournamnet
28  1970 Ken McEwan Border - Queen's College
27  1970 DS Rawlings Rhodesia - Prince Edward
26  1969 Michael Madsen Natal - Glenwood
25  1968 Ronald Collins  
24  1967 Gerald Katz Natal - Maritzburg College
23  1966 Hylton Ackerman Border - Dale College
22  1965 Hylton Ackerman Border - Dale College
21  1964 Barry Richards Natal - Durban High School
20  1963 Lee Irvine Natal - Durban High School
 19 1962 Ravenor Nicholson Natal - Michaelhouse
18 1961 Graeme Pollock Eastern Province - Grey High School
17 1960 Nicolas Frangos Rhodesia - Prince Edward
16 1959 John McPhun Border - Queen's College
15 1958 Peter Carlstein Free State - St. Andrews
14 1957 Peter Muzzell Border - Queen's College
13 1956 Terry Barwell Western Province - Rondebosch Boys' High
1955 No tournament held due to polio outbreak
12 1954 WE Patrick Transvaal - St. John's College
11 1953 David Fernley Western Province - Diocesan College
10 1952 Robert Wightman Western Province - Diocesan College
9 1951 Gerald Innes Western Province - Diocesan College
8 1950 Gerald Innes Western Province - Diocesan College
7 1949 John Ferrandi Western Province - Diocesan College
6 1948 Jackie McGlew Natal - Maritzburg College
5 1947 Derek King  Natal - Durban High School
4 1946 Clive van Ryneveld Western Province - Diocesan College
3 1942 John Watkins Natal - Glenwood
2 1941 Norman Nupen Transvaal - King Edward VII
1 1940 Douglas Ovenstone Western Province - Diocesan College

Home  |  Legal

 Website developed, hosted and maintained by : Biographix Web and Art

X

Function disabled

Right click disabled - please refresh page to continue.