CSA Cubs Week to be played in bubble

Written by CSA

NewsGJonathanBird School of Cricket | CSA Cubs Week to be played in bubble  - School of CricketCricket South Africa (CSA) is pleased to confirm that the 14th edition of the Under-19 Franchise Cubs Week will go ahead in a bio-secure environment (BSE) at the University of Stellenbosch from 03-07 February.

This summer, the coronavirus pandemic put pave to age-group cricket across the country, with Cubs Week set to be the first national tournament to be played in adherence with Covid-19 protocols.

The six competing teams, made up of provincial players aged between 17 and 19, arrived in Stellenbosch on Sunday and will undergo three rounds of testing ahead of the start of the tournament.

The opening round of matches will see six-time winners and defending champions, the Imperial Lions take on the Warriors, the Momentum Multiply Titans up against the VKB Knights, and the Hollywoodbets Dolphins drawn against the Six Gun Grill Cape Cobras.

The Cubs will be competing for a place in the February 07 final as well as a spot in the SA Under-19 squad, which is expected to be announced shortly after Cubs Week.

“Cubs Week is the foundation of the Talent Acceleration Programme (TAP) and will give younger players the opportunity to showcase their talent, which is crucial for the long-term sustainability of our pathway to professional cricket,” said Acting Head of Cricket Pathways Edward Khoza.

“Covid-19 has had a major impact on age-group cricket and we’re really grateful to have been able to salvage a national tournament midway through the season. Cubs Week is vitally important considering the programs we have planned ahead, which includes the SA Under-19s competing as the 16th team in the Senior Provincial tournaments.”

SA Under-19 Head Coach Shukri Conrad added: “I’m looking forward to an exciting week ahead. The boys will be hungry to compete as they stake a claim for next year’s ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup, in the West Indies.

“This week will also provide the opportunity for me and my team to have a first-hand view of the pool of talent the provinces have to offer and for players to get a better understanding of the SA Under-19 coaching staff’s vision and philosophy as we continue our preparation for the World Cup,” concluded Shukri.

Fixtures

Wednesday, 03 February 2021

Imperial Lions vs Warriors at Tassies Oval, Stellenbosch
Momentum Multiply Titans vs VKB Knights at Maties C Field, Stellenbosch
Hollywoodbets Dolphins vs Six Gun Grill Cape Cobras at Coetzenburg Oval, Stellenbosch

Thursday, 04 February 2021

Imperial Lions vs Hollywoodbets Dolphins at Maties D Field, Stellenbosch
Momentum Multiply Titans vs Six Gun Grill Cape Cobras at Tassies Oval, Stellenbosch
Warriors vs VKB Knights at Coetzenburg Oval, Stellenbosch

Friday, 05 February 2021

Imperial Lions vs VKB Knights at Coetzenburg Oval, Stellenbosch
Momentum Multiply Titans vs Hollywoodbets Dolphins at Tassies Oval, Stellenbosch
Warriors vs Six Gun Grill Cape Cobras at Maties C Field, Stellenbosch

Saturday, 06 February 2021

Imperial Lions vs Six Gun Grill Cape Cobras at Tassies Oval, Stellenbosch
Hollywoodbets Dolphins vs VKB Knights at Maties C Field, Stellenbosch
Momentum Multiply Titans vs Warriors at Coetzenburg Oval, Stellenbosch

Sunday, 07 February 2021

Final: 1st vs 2nd at Coetzenburg Oval, Stellenbosch
3rd vs 4th at Tassies Oval, Stellenbosch
5th vs 6th Maties D Field, Stellenbosch

The teams:

Dolphins: Slade van Staden (KZN Inland), Nicholas Hatton (KZN Inland), Andile Simelane (KZN Inland), Luc Bekenstein (KZN Inland), Keagan Crawford (KZN Inland), Matthew Boast (KZN Inland), Sanele Mbatha (KZN Inland), Colbe Dyer (KZN Inland), Chad Laycock (KZN Coastal), Ronan Vardaya (KZN Coastal), Thulani Cheliza (KZN Coastal), Joshua Stride (KZN Coastal), Banele Cele (KZN Coastal), Andile Wanda (KZN Coastal).

Lions: Phemelo Sepathi (North West), Liam McCarthy (GCL), Heinrigh Pieterse (GCL), Taheer Isaacs (GCL), Gerard Coetzee (GCL), Michael Copeland (GCL), Caleb Seleka (North-West), Nkhanyiso Mkhize (GCL), Simo Potelwa (GCL), Zack Momberg (GCL), Liam Alder (GCL), Ronan Herrmann (GCL), Reuben du Toit (GCL), Samuel Ruwisi (GCL).

Titans: Om Thakkar (Northerns), Jordan Hermann (Northerns), Zeeshan Ismail (Northerns), Kagiso Ngwenya (Northerns), Akhulile Makatu (Mpumalanga), Jan Hendrik (Hardus) Coetzer (Northerns), Khayalethu (Khaya) Nyamathe (Easterns), Christiaan Daniels (Northerns), Ryan Maxl (Easterns), Selo (Valentine) Kitime (Northerns), Dewald Brevis (Northerns), Jabulani Nkosi (Northerns), Khaif Patel (Limpopo), Nathan Steyn (Easterns).

Cape Cobras: Daniel Smith (Western Province), Ethan Cunningham (Western Province), Kai Curran (Western Province), Siyambinga Nyawose (Western Province), Dewald Grove (Boland), Kamvelethu Feni (South Western Districts), Michael Levitt (Western Province), Nicholas Kevy (Boland), Kaden Solomon (Western Province), Nathan Jacobs (Boland), Darian Naidoo (Western Province), Ayabonga Ngondo (South Western Districts), Salmaan Ajam (Western Province), Asakhe Tsaka (Western Province).

Warriors: Adam du Plessis, Jade Smith, Ziphozinhle Ruiters, George van Heerden, Sonwabiso Tshona, Garwin Dampies, Ethan Frosler, Adam Richards, Lihle Sizani, Matt Fourie, Joshua Stevenson, Eli Thorne, Hlonela Bune, Aphiwe Mnyanda. 

Knights: JD Bruwer (Free State), Yusuf Suliman (Northern Cape), Reeza Alexander (Free State), Boitumelo Melesi (Northern Cape), Gerrit Badenhorst (Free State), Lerato Nqoyi (Free State), Mvula Chabalala (Free State), Matthew Davids (Free State), Mbongi Mhlanga (Free State), Marco Fouche (Free State), Zander Rasmussen (Free State), Liam Doherty (Free State), Sello Sesing (Free State), GJ Maree (Free State).

[powr-comments id="4cf166ba_1612251684867"]

X

Function disabled

Right click disabled - please refresh page to continue.